TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to the Rocket School website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Rocket School’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The terms “Rocket School” or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website, Rocket School, which is a company offering supplementary learning programmes. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.


The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name, location, membership number, IP address and browsing history.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to design, layout, look, appearance, photos and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Some information provided on this website has been obtained from third parties and is provided for informational purposes only. We are not liable for any inaccuracies in any third party information provided on this website and does not endorse any of the activities, guides, vendors or service providers described. It is your responsibility to investigate the safety and suitability of any activity, and the credentials and fitness of any third party guide, vendor or service provider. We expressly deny any liability for engagement in any activity, and for use of any third party guide, vendor or service provider that may be mentioned or described on this website. Additional fees, terms and conditions, and restrictions may apply to any activity or service and are determined solely by the third party vendor, guide, or service provider. Please contact the third party service provider, guide or vendor for complete details. We do not book, nor do we make any representations regarding the availability of third party activities or services.

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

  • Words and expressions used in these website usage terms and conditions shall bear the ordinary meaning assigned to them unless the context dictates otherwise.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result we would like to inform you of the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you read this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this web site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Customer Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.


If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our site, and please do not provide any Personal Information through this site. This Customer Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Site Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).


At Rocket School we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

 

REFUND POLICY

Rocket School reserves the right to cancel or postpone any of our courses if needed. If we cancel we will refund you your booking fee.